Skip to content

Introduction to Real Estate Investment, Development and Finance

This intensive two-day course, both in person in Central London and virtually, offers a comprehensive introduction to real estate investment and finance. It is designed for professionals looking to deepen their understanding of real estate private equity, investment trusts (REITs) and real estate debt.

Duration
2 days
CPD Hours
14
Location
Central London and Virtual Live
Level
General
×

Introduction to Real Estate Investment, Development and Finance new

We will email you a confirmation and invoice shortly.

View Course Content

Dates

09:30 AM – 04:30 PM

12
Nov
2026

12 - 13 Nov 2026

The Cumberland Hotel and Virtual Online Live

09:30 AM - 04:30 PM

10
Dec
2026

10 - 11 Dec 2026

The Cumberland Hotel and Virtual Online Live

09:30 AM - 04:30 PM

×

Enter your details to book this course:

Once we receive your details we will email you back with your booking confirmation and invoice.

The Cumberland Hotel and Virtual Online Live
In Person£1,640
Virtual Live£1,260
On Demand£1,008
In HouseGet a quote

Prices exclude VAT (if applicable). Early Bird Discount when you book & pay at least 30 days in advance.

Want us to come to you?

We also do In House Training

Book a Call To Discuss Your Requirements

Content

Course Content

Day 1 · Topic 1 of 14

Foundations of Real Estate Development and Investment

  • Why invest in real estate
  • Four quadrants of real estate investment
  • Real estate market cycles and their impact on investment decision
Prices & Dates

Pricing

Prices exclude VAT (if applicable). Early Bird Discount when you book & pay at least 30 days in advance. Contact us for Partner discounts.

In Person

Attend the course in person, in Central London.

£1,640

Early Booking SAVE 10%

Virtual Live

Attend the course, live anywhere in the World.

£1,260

Early Booking SAVE 10%

On Demand

Instant download of course materials & videos.

£1,008

Lifetime Access

In House

Book this course for your in house team.

Dates

12
Nov
2026

12 - 13 Nov 2026

The Cumberland Hotel and Virtual Online Live

09:30 AM - 04:30 PM

10
Dec
2026

10 - 11 Dec 2026

The Cumberland Hotel and Virtual Online Live

09:30 AM - 04:30 PM

×

Enter your details to book this course:

Once we receive your details we will email you back with your booking confirmation and invoice.

Participants

Participants’ Profiles and Key Benefits

Key benefits

Aspiring Real Estate Professionals (Students, Graduates, Career Switchers)

  • Gain a comprehensive understanding of real estate development, investment, REITs, and debt finance.
  • Build foundational knowledge essential for starting a career in real estate private equity, development, or finance.
  • Acquire practical skills in performance metrics, valuation techniques, and financial analysis.
  • Enhance employability with case study exposure to real-world transactions.
Testimonials

Client Testimonials

“It’s been the most real estate tailored specific training I have undertaken.”

Mairead O’Sullivan
Situs AMC

“Absolutely fantastic! Maria is incredibly knowledgeable, helpful and attentive. I thoroughly recommend her services.”

Michael Zakay

Read more client testimonials

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Duration – 2 days. CPD Hours – 14. Level – General.

Next: 15 – 16 Oct 20262 days · 14 CPD hours

Book This Course

Registered in Wales and England – Company no. 09915465
Copyright © 2026 Cambridge Finance. All Rights Reserved.